TUESDAY 17 MARCH 2020

All sessions will take place at the Radisson Blu Astrid Hotel

08:00-08:30 - Council Welcome Breakfast (Council members only) Location: 2nd Floor Foyer

08:30-10:30 - Council Meeting (Council members only) Location: Esperanza 2

10:00-10:30 - General Welcome Breakfast (Location: 2nd Floor Foyer)

10:30-12:30 - Women's Forum (Location: Esperanza 3)

12:30-13:30 - Networking Lunch (Aurora Restaurant)

  • Welcome Session: New Members (Invite only)

13:30-15:00 - Concurrent Technical Sessions

Session: ‘Infrastructure and operations’

Port Planning and Development Committee / Port Operations and Logistics Committee /

Trade Facilitation and Port Community System Committee / Port Finance and Economics Committee

13:30-13:40 

  • Welcome and introduction of participants
    Location: Esperanza 4

  • Masaharu Shinohara, Chair Port Operations & Logistics Committee

13:40-14:00 

  • Update on developments since last year

    Location: Esperanza 4

14:00-15:00 

  • Presentation/Panels

    Location: Esperanza 4

  • Junichi Takemura, IAPH Secretariat

  • Yasuhiro Nagatsu, Manager, Yokohama Kawasaki International Port Corporation (YKIP)

  • Lee Sung Woo, Director, General Policy Research Division, KMI

  • Ju Dong Park, Senior Researcher, Korea Maritime Institute(KMI)

  • Eranda Kotelawala, Chief Executive Officer, Solomon Islands Ports Authority

  • Victor van Leengoed, Director MTBS

  • Justine Camoin, MGI Frédéric Dagnet, Port of Marseille Fos

Session ‘Environment, legal, safety and security’

Port Environment Committee / Legal Committee / Port Safety and Security Committee

13:30-13:40 

  • Welcome and introduction of participants
    Location: Esperanza 3

13:40-14:10 

  • Updates on IAPH-WPSP-projects:
    ESI,CMF, CRUISE 
    Location: Esperanza 3

  • Peter Alkema, Strategic Policy Advisor and Project Manager , Port of Amsterdam

  • Henri van der Weide

14:10-15:00 

  • Experiences On Shore Power Supply from a port perspective and ship/industry perspective; technical, operational and legal aspects

    Location: Esperanza 3

  • Eric Caris & Pacific Merchant Shipping Association (PMSA)
     

  • Bruce Anderson representing Pacific Merchant Shipping Association (PMSA)

Session ‘Governance and community’

Communication and Community Relations Committee / Cruise Committee / Women’s Forum

13:30-13:45 

  • Update on developments since last year

    Location: Esperanza 2

  • Patrick Verhoeven, Managing Director, IAPH

13:45-14:00 

  • Introduction of the WPSP learning game on applying UN SDGs in ports
    Location: Esperanza 2

  • Antonis Michail, Technical Director, WPSP​​

14:00-14:40 

  • Working with the UN SDGs: experience from Australia and New Zealand
    Location: Esperanza 2

  • Mike Gallacher, Chief Executive, Ports Australia

  • Jason Sprott, Director, Sprott Planning and Environment

14:10-15:00 

  • Sustainability reporting practices of ports: results of an international survey

    Location: Esperanza 2

  • Michael Dooms, Professor Management and Strategy, Vrije Universiteit Brussel

15:00-15:30 - Afternoon Coffee Break (Location: 2nd Floor Foyer)

15:30-17:00 - Concurrent Technical Sessions (continued)

Session: ‘Infrastructure and operations’

Port Planning and Development Committee / Port Operations and Logistics Committee /

Trade Facilitation and Port Community System Committee / Port Finance and Economics Committee

15:30-16:30 

  • Presentation / Panels

    Location: Esperanza 4

  • Yasuhiro Nagatsu Manager, Yokohama Kawasaki International Port Corporation (YKIP)

  • Lee Sung Woo Director, General Policy Research Division, KMI

  • Ju Dong Park Senior Researcher, Korea Maritime Institute (KMI)

  • Eranda Kotelawala Chief Executive Officer, Solomon Islands Ports Authority

  • Victor van Leengoed, Director MTBS

  • Justine Camoin, MGI Frédéric Dagnet, Port of Marseille Fos

16:30-17:00 

  • Brainstorm on new projects

Location: Esperanza 4

Group discussion

Session ‘Environment, legal, safety and security’

Port Environment Committee / Legal Committee / Port Safety and Security Committee

15:30-15:50 

  • White Paper on Port Community

Cybersecurity 
Location:  Esperanza 3

  • Pascal Ollivier, CEO, Maritime Street

15:50-16:20 
 

Updates in IMO:

  • Update on IMO’s LEG 107

  • Just In Time Arrival Guide – Barriers and Potential Solutions (Global Industry
    Alliance to Support Low Carbon Shipping)

  • Updates on IMO, MEPC

    Location:  Esperanza 3

  • Frans van Zoelen, Special Projects - Head Legal Emeritus, Havenbedrijf Rotterdam N.V.
     

  • Ben van Scherpenzeel, Director, Nautical Development, Policy & Plans, Port of Rotterdam
     

  • Antonis Michail, Projects Coordinator, World Ports Sustainability Program (WPSP), IAPH

16:20-16:40 

  • Maritime Autonomous Surface Shipping, developments in IMO

    Location:  Esperanza 3

  • Steve Harding, Head of Regulation and Compliance, Abu Dhabi Ports

16:40-16:50 

  • Updating IAPH’s manual Introduction to Maritime Law for Port Officials

    Location:  Esperanza 3

  • Frans van Zoelen, Special Projects – Head Legal Emeritus, Port of Rotterdam

16:50-17:00 

  • Brainstorm on new projects that IAPH could take up in future

    Location:  Esperanza 3

Session ‘Governance and community’

Communication and Community Relations Committee / Cruise Committee / Women’s Forum

15:30-15:45 

  • Presentation state of the cruise industry
    Location: Esperanza 2

Speakers to be confirmed

15:45-16:30 

  • Panel discussion with cruise ports

    Location: Esperanza 2

  • Pino Musolino, CEO Port of Venice

  • Stephen Metruck, Executive Director Port of Seattle

16:30-17:00 

  • Brainstorm on new projects

    Location: Esperanza 2

Group discussion

17:00-19:00 - Welcome Reception and Registration
Location: Flanders Meeting & Convention Center (Elisabeth Center)